Privacy Policy

保护客户的隐私和个人信息对我们的经营方式至关重要. Hydro Ottawa的隐私政策描述了Hydro Ottawa用于保护其拥有或控制的客户和其他个人信息的隐私的原则. 本政策适用于任何接受本公司服务的人士, visited our website, 或向我们提供个人信息. 本隐私政策中的条款可能会不时更改, 因此,您应该定期检查它的更改.

Hydro Ottawa承诺根据我们的义务来保存其收集的个人信息,以满足适用的隐私法律的条款,包括加拿大的个人信息保护和电子文件法(PIPEDA)。, the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario) (MFIPPA), 安大略能源委员会为Hydro Ottawa有限公司颁发配电许可证(配电许可证).

This Privacy Policy incorporates the 10 principles for the protection of Personal Information, as established by the Canadian Standard Association (CSA) and as adopted and amended by PIPEDA.

Personal information is information about an identified or identifiable individual. 个人信息包括您的姓名等信息, email address, mailing address, financial information, 出生日期和其他有关您的电子收集的信息, 亲自或电话.

个人信息不包括姓名, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. 个人信息不包括已聚合到无法识别个人信息的信息.

In this Privacy Policy, “Hydro Ottawa”, “we”, “us”, or “our” means 海德鲁渥太华控股公司. and its wholly-owned affiliates, including Hydro Ottawa Limited, Energy Ottawa Inc. Envari Holding Inc .以“Portage Power”的名义运营. 以“Envari”和“customer”的身份经营, “you”, 而“your”指的是作为顾客的个人, prospective customer, vendor or other individual member of the public whose Personal Information is in our possession or control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about business customers who carry on business as corporations, 合伙或者其他形式的联合. Hydro Ottawa does, however, protect the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the law, including regulatory codes of conduct issued by the Ontario Energy Board, 和合同安排.

The following are 10 principles that Hydro Ottawa follows for the protection of Personal Information:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limited Collection
  5. 有限使用、披露和保留
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. 具有挑战性的合规

1. Accountability

Hydro Ottawa有责任保护组织拥有或控制的个人信息,包括由我们持有或转移给第三方处理的所有个人信息.

If you have questions or concerns regarding your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy please address them to:

海德鲁渥太华控股公司.
狩猎会道2711号邮政信箱8700号
Ottawa, Ontario
K1G 3S4

注意:总法律顾问
Email: [email protected]

2. Identifying Purposes

Hydro Ottawa shall identify the reasons for collecting Personal Information before or at the time of collection. Upon request, 收集个人信息的人员应解释这些确定的目的,或将个人介绍给渥太华Hydro公司内的指定人员,由其解释这些目的.

除非法律规定, Hydro Ottawa不得使用或披露, for any new purpose, 在没有首先识别和记录新用途并获得客户同意的情况下收集的个人信息.

All Personal Information that Hydro Ottawa collects is collected for the following purpose:

  • 建立、提供和维持电力服务;
  • 识别我们的客户, respond to customer inquiries and otherwise maintain a responsible business relationship with customers;
  • 开帐单并收取款项;
  • pre-authorized支付;
  • 进行信用审查以确定资信状况;
  • 确定产品和服务的资格;
  • To recommend particular products and services to meet customer needs;
  • To develop, enhance, promote or provide Hydro Ottawa products and services;
  • To provide customers with information about the electricity industry, 价格和能源节约项目,例如允许您将您的能源消耗与其他客户群体相比较的项目;
  • 通知客户bat365官网登录新的和现有的项目, events, 由Hydro Ottawa赞助的事件或任何其他事项;
  • To manage and develop Hydro Ottawa business and operations; and
  • 满足法律法规的要求.

3. Consent

In obtaining consent, Hydro Ottawa应尽合理努力,确保客户被告知将使用或披露个人信息的明确目的. Purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the customer.

Generally, Hydro Ottawa shall seek consent to use and disclose Personal Information at the same time it collects the information. However, 在个人信息被收集之后,但在其被用于新的目的之前,Hydro Ottawa可以寻求使用和披露个人信息的许可.

Hydro Ottawa将要求客户同意收集, 使用或披露个人信息作为提供产品或服务的条件,只有在此类收集的情况下, 使用或披露是必需的,以实现确定的目的.

确定适当的同意形式, Hydro Ottawa应考虑个人信息的敏感性及其客户的合理期望.

In general, the use of products and services by a customer constitutes implied consent for Hydro Ottawa to collect, 为所有确定的目的使用和披露个人信息.

客户可随时撤回同意, 受法律或合同的限制和合理通知. Customers may contact Hydro Ottawa for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

4. Limited Collection

Hydro Ottawa collects Personal Information primarily from their customers. 渥太华水电不会, 作为向你提供产品或服务的条件, require you to consent to the collection of Personal Information beyond that required to fulfill the specified, legitimate purpose.

Hydro Ottawa may also collect Personal Information from other sources including credit bureaus, 雇主或个人推荐信, or other third parties that represent that they have the right to disclose the information.

5. 有限使用、披露和保留

Hydro Ottawa也可以在不知情或未经同意的情况下使用或披露个人信息, 个人的健康或安全受到威胁. Hydro Ottawa may disclose Personal Information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer representing the companies, to collect a debt, 服从传票, 搜查令或其他法庭命令, 或者法律可能另有规定.

Only those employees of Hydro Ottawa who require access for business reasons, 或其职责合理地需要这样做, 是否获准查阅客户的个人资料.

由于安大略省电力部门的结构, 可能有必要与第三方账单和结算机构共享您的账单和消费信息, 例如,您与零售商签订了单独的合同. Our billing, 解决方案和与第三方的监管关系是由我们的许可证和监管代码由安大略能源委员会建立.

渥太华水电公司可能会雇佣员工, 承包商或其他公司和第三方为Hydro Ottawa提供涉及个人信息的服务. 这些第三方可能位于安大略或加拿大以外.

按照《beat365登录》规定, 未经消费者书面同意,Hydro Ottawa将不会向其任何关联公司披露任何消费者信息(可能包括个人信息),除非需要披露消费者信息:

(a)为记账或市场运作目的;
(b) for law enforcement purposes; or
(c)以遵守法律要求为目的.

Hydro Ottawa应仅在其为确定的目的或法律要求仍然必要或相关的情况下保留个人信息. 视情况而定, where Personal Information has been used to make a decision about a customer, 渥太华水电将保留, for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow for access by the customer, either the actual information or the rationale for making the decision.

Hydro Ottawa应对适用于个人信息的信息和记录的保留和销毁保持合理的控制和做法,这些信息和记录对于已确定的目的不再必要或不再相关,或法律要求保留的个人信息. 该等信息应予以销毁、删除或匿名.

​6. Accuracy

Personal information used by Hydro Ottawa shall be sufficiently accurate, 完整和最新的,以最大限度地减少不适当的信息可能被用于做出有关客户的决策. Hydro Ottawa应在必要时更新客户的个人信息,以实现确定的目的或根据个人通知.

7. Safeguards

Hydro Ottawa shall protect Personal Information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, 修改或破坏, 通过适当的安全措施. Hydro Ottawa shall protect the information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Hydro Ottawa应通过传达信息的机密性来保护披露给第三方的个人信息, 使用它的目的, limits on the number of persons whose job function requires access to the information, and the physical and procedural security measures required to safeguard that information.

所有Hydro Ottawa有权访问个人信息的员工都应被要求作为一项雇佣条件,以尊重个人信息的机密性.

8. Openness

Hydro Ottawa is committed to making information about this policy easy to understand, 访问和更新. Hydro Ottawa will make changes to its Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will be posted on the website, 如果合适的话,还可以通过票据插入.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, 客户可以获得有关类型的信息, 使用和披露他的, or her, Personal Information that Hydro Ottawa has in its possession and control. Hydro Ottawa可能会要求客户在获取其个人信息之前提供令人满意的身份证明. Hydro Ottawa可能会对响应此类请求收取象征性的费用. 如果法律或监管机构允许或要求Hydro Ottawa拒绝向您提供访问您的个人信息. 如果你觉得你的信息不准确或不完整, you may request that it be corrected; and if not corrected, 我们会在你的记录上记下这场争论. 你可要求删除, but as a utility, we are obliged to keep certain data to meet our regulatory and contractual obligations, and deletion will only be available for information that is not related to our core purposes, as noted above, 可能会影响我们通过互联网与你们交流的能力.

10. 具有挑战性的合规

任何客户都可以通过beat365登录上述在“责任”标题下列出的beat365登录信息来质疑Hydro Ottawa是否遵守本隐私政策。.

Hydro Ottawa shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy. 如果发现投诉是合理的, the company shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, 修改其政策和程序. A customer shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.


网站分析工具和个人信息收集

除了上面强调的10项原则之外, bat365官网登录的网站, online services, 交互式应用程序, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other analytical technologies. These technologies help Hydro Ottawa measure performance and engagement. 这些技术收集个人信息的目的将与上述标题“识别目的”下所述的目的一致。.

For example, “cookies” may be associated with Hydro Ottawa’s online forms that customers may wish to submit on a regular basis. Our goal is to make your experience with Hydro Ottawa more convenient and personal. Customers are free to prevent the installation of cookies by simply disabling this feature in your browser option.

A 本隐私政策的PDF版本 is also available.


我们上一次更新隐私政策是在2016年10月.

这页是有用的容器吗
FEEDBACK
Close